Excellence In Construction

American Subcontractor Association
San Antonio Chapter presents 

Annual Excellence in Construction Awards Banquet

EIC SO

EIC Sponsors

 

 

 

 

President's Award

 

Scott Wiatrek
Project Superintendent
of the Year

John Devaney – Spaw Glass Contractors, Inc.


Doug Neubauer – Keller Martin Construction, Inc.


Jimmy Worswick – Bartlett Cocke General Contractors


John Luis – Koontz Construction, Inc.


Lee Towles – Joeris General Contractors

 

Project Manager
of the Year

Randy Deupree – The Whiting Turner Contracting Company


Jason Smith – Spaw Glass Contractors, Inc.


Robert Hoyland – Keller Martin Construction, Inc.


Dan Byrom – Joeris General Contractors


Howard Wiatrek – Bartlett Cocke General Contractors

 

Project of the Year
Under $2.5 Million  
Alterman Electric Office Expansion -
Keller Martin Construction, Inc.
PM: Randy Reiley PS: Ronald Moeller
 

Larder at Hotel Emma -
Metropolitan Contracting Company, LLC

 

PM: Jennifer Lee PS: Jim Bliss

Sunshine Distributors Building -
Tejas Premier Building Contractor, Inc.

 

PM: Oscar Carielo PS: Larry Alderete

Donkey Barn at The San Antonio Zoo -
Drash Contracting Company

 

PM: Matthew Lovell PS: Jesus DeHoyos

122 Heiman Exterior Renovation and University of Houston Tenant Finish Out -
Pugh Constructors

 

PM: William Pugh PS: Raul Juarez

The Alamo Long Barracks Restoration -
Turner Construction Company

 

PM: John Rocha PS: Mauricio Guzman
Project of the Year
Between $2.5 - $5 Million  
Bexar County Medical Society - RC Page Construction PM: Greg Crawford PS: Scott Morris
 

Southerleigh's at the Pearl - Guido Construction

 

PM: Bob Walker PS: Lonnie Voigt

Ruth's Chris Steak House Eilan - Structure Tone Southwest

 

PM: David Baker PS: Mark Urrabaz

UIW Golf Management Facility – G. W. Mitchell Construction

 

PM: Angela Hines PS: Dennis Darr

McQueeney Gun Club Hoss Arms - Malitz Construction, Inc

 

PM: Ryan Malitz PS: Mike Brown
Project of the Year
Between $5 - $10 Million  
City of Leon Valley Municipal Office, Police Station &
Fire Station - Bartlett Cocke General Contractors
PM: Tim Martin PS: Manny Valdez
 

Westover Hills Memory Care - The Whiting Turner Contracting Company

 

PM: Yvonne Larson PS: Clayton Henson

Gateway Fellowship Church - Joeris General Contractors

 

PM: Bill Huber & Matt Fischel PS: Ralph Esinoza

Walzem Prep School – Kencon Constructors

 

PM: Paul Ralston PS: Cory Latka

Gates Mineral Office Building - G. W. Mitchell Construction 

PM: Laurie McKinney PS: Dennis Darr
Project of the Year
Between $10 - $20 Million  
Windcrest Elementary Additions - Joeris General Contractors PM: Janet Dusek PS: Lee Towles
 

Clarity Child Guidance Center Main Campus Expansion -
Keller Martin Construction, Inc

 

PM: Robert Hoyland III PS: Doug Neubauer & Johnny Ebrom

Zachry F Wing Office Expansion -
Koontz Construction, Inc.

 

PM: Randy Brunnemann PS: Marty Johnson

VIA Westside Multimodal Transit Center Phase II -
Journeyman Construction

 

PM: Mauricio Ramos EIT PS: Rick Elledge

Tom Benson Imports New Dealership -
The Koehler Company

PM: Gary Lynch PS: Jason Beck
Project of the Year
Over $20 Million  
Dollar General Distribution Center -
The Whiting Turner Contracting Company
PM: Charlie Bagley PS: Chris Chaloupka
 

The DoSeum: SA Children's Museum - Guido Construction

 

PM: Cosmo M. Guido PS: Tom Sanchez

One Frost – Spaw Glass Contractors, Inc.

 

PM: Jason Smith PS: John Devaney

Lanier High School – Guido/Sundt, A Joint Venture

 

PM: Ben Martin PS: Derrick Minor

Byron P. Steele High School Additions & Renovations -
Bartlett Cocke General Contractors

 

PM: Howard Wiatrek PS: Chris Fasone
   

Pioneer Award

 

Walter Benson
General Contractor
of the Year

The Whiting Turner Contracting Company


Keller Martin Construction, Inc.


Spaw Glass Contractors, Inc.


Bartlett Cocke General Contractors


Joeris General Contractors


G. W. Mitchell Construction


Guido Construction


Structure Tone Southwest